?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

...ugh...

So, I'm pulling clothes off my bed, preparing to go to sleep, when I see a largish, evil-looking spider scurry across them.

Spiders are not my object of fear among the small, many-legged, easily-crushable animals of the world. (That honor belongs to stinging insects of any variety.) But I'm still startled. It takes me a few seconds to find a Kleenex; by the time I get back, it's gone.

This was a fast mofo, so I'm not horribly surprised, but that still leaves me with questions:

1. How did this thing get in my room?
2. Is it still here? Is it in my bed? My bag? The clothes I moved?
3. Or did I just hallucinate the damn thing? (Probably not, but you never know...)

...which leaves me rather unsure of what to do here. *sighs*

Comments

( Read 3 comments — Leave a comment )
acdragonmaster
Nov. 10th, 2004 12:32 pm (UTC)
Meh, my solution to spiders that disappear is just not bother after that point. Obviously if it ran and hid it's not gonna try to do anything to me. *shrugs*

Spiders/large insects that *do* get caught though get flushed. Because I dislike squashing them. >_
sangochan
Nov. 10th, 2004 02:56 pm (UTC)
So you drown them?

Blasphemer. May the Spider Queen torture your soul for eternity as you torture her pets.

Bah! [/inner drow]

I put the bugs outside. That's where they go. My mommy taught me to put things away when I'm done playing. ^_^
lilwhitemage
Nov. 10th, 2004 04:09 pm (UTC)
*squishes all teh evil eight legged critters out of spite* x3 I'm not scared of any Spider Queen...

Then again >_> Last time I saw a spider... while I was at mom's place this past week... I screamed like a little girl and hid in the kitchen and cried for momma to come kill it. u_u;
( Read 3 comments — Leave a comment )