?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

What we need more of is science!

I'm a disciple of science
I know the universe is in full compliance with natural laws,
But many place reliance on the psuedo-science
Of quacks and morons and fools because,
Their education's deficient,
They put faith in omniscient
Make-believe beings who control their fate,
But the Hawk aint with it, dig it,
Their holy writ aint the least bit legit,
It's a bunch of bullshit.

They need to read a book that's not so damn old old,
Let reason take hold,
Though truth to be told,
They're probably already too far gone,
Withdrawn, the conclusion foregone.
But maybe there is still hope for the young,
If they reject the dung being slung from the tongues,
Of the ignorant fools who call themselves preachers,
And listen instead to their science teachers.

Chorus
Upon blind faith they place reliance,
What we need more of is science!
Upon blind faith they place reliance,
What we need more of is science!
Upon blind faith they place reliance,
What we need more of is science!
Upon blind faith they place reliance,
What we need more of is science!

Uh yeah, that's right!
Fundamentalist assholes!
Screw the whole lot of them.

Look, I ain't Thomas Dolby,
Science doesn't blind me,
Think you're smart? Form a line behind me,
You won't find me, truth to tell,
To be a man who suffers fools very well.
Quite the opposite in fact,
I ain't got time to interact,
With crystal wearing freaks in need of a smack.
New age motherfuckers? Don't get me started,
Made more sense than them the last time I farted.

Not to put too fine a point upon it,
but the whole new age movement is full of shit.
Please allow me to elaborate,
Explicate, expatiate.
From astral projection to zygomancy
It's a mish-mash of idiocy.
Instead of the archaic worship of seasons,
They should explore logic and reason.

Chorus

Fucking new-agers!
Is there any amount of bullshit they won't swallow?
It's two-thousand-aught-three goddammit!
When are these morons gonna join us in the 21st century?

Comments

( Read 1 comment — Leave a comment )
vorkon
Feb. 2nd, 2005 11:33 pm (UTC)
BWAHAHA!

You know, I think of MC Hawking every time I have to go out and test the radar/laser warning system on our helicopters. I swear, it sounds exactly like him.

I don't suppose I should find it strange that one electronically generated voice should sound like another, but it amuses me, dammit!
( Read 1 comment — Leave a comment )